Governor’s Veto Message Regarding HB 1666
[…] While the executive negotiates the terms and conditions of employment, the legislature determines through the budget process how much money is to be spent on personnel, wages and benefits.
RSA 273-A:9 establishes the framework for collective bargaining as follows: “All terms and conditions of employment affecting state employees in the classified system generally shall be negotiated by the state, represented by the governor as chief executive.” By law, the governor may designate an official state negotiator and an advisory committee to assist in the negotiation process. RSA 273-A:3 obligates public employers and employees to negotiate in good faith, which involves “meeting at reasonable times and places in an effort to reach agreement on the terms of employment, and to cooperate in mediation and fact-finding required by this chapter.” RSA 273-A:3 II (b) states, “Only cost items shall be submitted to the legislative body of the public employer for approval at the next annual meeting of the legislative body.”